Friday, May 16, 2014

Flashback Friday: Position Players to Pitch for the Blue Jays


By

For whatever reason, there's a strange fascination with watching position players take the mound. Perhaps it's because they're out of their element, perhaps it's because it happens so rarely ... but whenever it does, it's definitely memorable.

On the heels of yet another Blue Jays position player being called upon to take the hill, this week's Flashback Friday takes a look back at all the Toronto Blue Jays pitchers who have gotten a chance to pitch.

Only seven position players in franchise history have the distinction of pitching for the Blue Jays, and two of them (Bob Bailor and Jeff Mathis) did it on more than one occasion. Here's the full list below:

PlayerYearGamesIPERAHits
Craig Kusick197913.24.913
Bob Bailor198032.17.714
Rick Leach198411272
Frank Menechino200410.102
Mike McCoy20111100
Jeff Mathis20122294
Steve Tolleson201410.101

Interestingly enough, Blue Jays position players own an all-time ERA of 6.94 in 11.2 innings pitched. I'd say that's pretty respectable, considering those players are totally out of their element.

Unfortunately, there isn't documented video of every single position player appearance, but here are the last four ... beginning with Steve Tolleson's one out performance this past week.

Steve Tolleson - May 14th, 2014





Jeff Mathis - July 25th, 2012





Jeff Mathis - May 25th, 2012





Mike McCoy - June 11th, 2011




Stats courtesy of the 2014 Blue Jays Media Guide, image courtesy of Infield Fly

1 comment:

  1. I remember seeing Wade Boggs toss a scoreless knuckleball ninth inning, which just adds to the legend that is Wade Boggs.

    http://www.cbssports.com/mlb/eye-on-baseball/24374692/video-wade-boggs-throws-a-scoreless-inning-with-his-knuckleball

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...